What do we think? False Advertising or Sheer Incompetence?

I happened to be watching a Youtuber's review of Nove's new automatic dive watch. I immediately spotted an error in the review -- the reviewer called the movement an SW200 when it was clearly a Ronda R150. Then I happened to see why the error was made -- the brand itself is advertising that the movement is an SW200! Now, I'm not sure whether this was an intentional mistake on the part of Nove or whether they simply don't know the difference. What do you all think? I am sure, however, that: (1) inaccurate claims do not inspire my confidence in the brand or product; (2) inaccurate claims are unacceptable on a product which costs over $1K; and (3) I won't be buying this piece.
103 votes

Hanlan's Razor:

Never attribute to malice that which is adequately explained by stupidity

I don't know the details, but there doesn't seem to be enough information to assign motive. Those involved should be given a chance to clarify before any accusations are made.

Perhaps they simple switched movements at some point and didn鈥檛 update their product information. Isn鈥檛 the R150 a drop-in replacement for the SW200?

caktaylor

Perhaps they simple switched movements at some point and didn鈥檛 update their product information. Isn鈥檛 the R150 a drop-in replacement for the SW200?

Yes, the R150 is a drop in replacement -- that does not excuse the failure to update their product information, IMHO, especially before sending review units out.

gbelleh

I don't know the details, but there doesn't seem to be enough information to assign motive. Those involved should be given a chance to clarify before any accusations are made.

I'm not saying that there's malice involved or accusing anyone of anything purposeful. There does, however, seem to be at least some level of negligence.

JBird7986

Yes, the R150 is a drop in replacement -- that does not excuse the failure to update their product information, IMHO, especially before sending review units out.

If you鈥檙e that concerned, have you contacted Nove for clarification?

To be fair I watched the same review and I would be more bothered by the sloppy qc than by the movement.

If its a guy, its him:

Image

If its a girl, its her:

Image

So鈥 no due diligence?

Great鈥

English_archer

Hanlan's Razor:

Never attribute to malice that which is adequately explained by stupidity

Never assume stupidity to explain a malicious act. Stupid people act maliciously and their level of intelligence has little to do with it other than to explain why rational thought didn't alter their choice not do it in the first place.

Not really false advertising. They DID redefine timekeeping by stating the wrong movement. Whether or not this projects confidence or assurance is subjective. 馃挭

The intern wrote it鈥

Image

Dont know enough to know how or why. I'd reach out to the manufacturer and ask them. As a micro brand they may have simply updated there movements to a different supplier and not updated either the website, text or photo depending on timing.

I know Selita had as issue not so long ago, as there factory was hit with a tornado or something similar which effected delivery of their movements for a couple months. They may have sourced the R150 as a suitable replacement for a period of time? But again a complete and utter assumption. Only way to find out is too ask.

However as you say, it doesn't aspire confidence in their quality control / assurance as attention to detail has been lacking here. However the movement does appear to be of a similar spec and grade, so no reason to jump to malice as there also seems to be little financial difference between the two movements.

Is the Ronda R150 a worse movement?

I picked up a Swiss made Invicta with an R150 for only $140 NIB, so it must be very entry level?

Gen1Tundra

Is the Ronda R150 a worse movement?

I picked up a Swiss made Invicta with an R150 for only $140 NIB, so it must be very entry level?

It's supposed to be a drop-in 2824-2 replacement, but was Ronda's first automatic movement in a couple of decades. There's no real long-term comments on it, but from what I understand the rumor is that Ronda is discontinuing production of them.